Cripple Creek field guide / Winter 2026–27

Big-mountain freeride. Everyday touring. Spring peaks. Skimo racing. These are the bindings our staff keeps coming back to.

Find your binding ↓
ATK Raider 13 Evo, a Cripple Creek staff-pick ski touring binding

Real CCBB staff favorites

Updated November 2026  ·  Cripple Creek Bike & Backcountry  ·  Selected using the staffpick product tag

There is no single best ski touring binding. The right one depends on how far you climb, how hard you ski, and—more than anything—which boots you are clicking into it.

We kept the four categories from our original favorite ski touring bindings article, then updated the lineup with our team's current staff picks. We're pretty ATK-heavy. That wasn't a marketing plan; it is simply where the staff tags led us. Dynafit and CAST absolutely still earn their place.

The 60-second answer

Best ski touring bindings 2026/27: at a glance

Weights are per binding (not the pair). Brake, plate and toe configurations change total weight. Release values should never be compared as if all binding mechanisms behaved identically.

Staff pick Best for Approx. weight Release
CAST Freetour 2.0 Pivot 15 resort-to-backcountry crossover 1,000g climbing / 1,340g skiing 6–15
ATK Freeraider 15 Evo hard-charging pin binding 395g 7–15
ATK Raider 13 Evo lightweight freeride balance 370g 5–13
ATK RT 11 Evo lightweight all-rounder 295g 3–11
ATK Raider 11 Evo downhill-oriented lower-release option 370g 3–11
Dynafit Radical proven everyday workhorse 535g 4–10
Cripple Creek V-Crest 10 value for a first touring setup 314g 4–10
ATK Haute Route 10 Plus light technical touring 220g 4–10
Dynafit Speed Turn 2.0 simple, serviceable classic 370g 4–10
ATK World Cup Revolution with Brake dedicated skimo race binding 120g Fixed race setting (9)

Specs reflect current CCBB product information reviewed in November 2026; confirm the exact configuration with a technician.

01 / Freeride touring

For the skier who tours to ski down

Wide skis, hard snow and the occasional lift day change the calculation. We want downhill performance—and an honest look at the weight and transition cost.

CAST Freetour 2.0 Pivot 15 ski touring binding

Quick specs

Weight1,000g climbing / 1,340g skiing per bindingRelease6–15

Current price

$829.95

Shop CAST Freetour 2.0 ↗

See sizes & availability

Staff pick / Best resort-to-backcountry crossover

CAST Freetour 2.0 Pivot 15

If your touring ski also spends real days spinning lifts, CAST makes a convincing case. Climb on a tech toe, swap to a Look Pivot 15 alpine toe, and ski down with familiar alpine-binding feel. This is the kit for the skier whose first priority is the descent.

What we like: True Pivot 15 downhill hardware and a more refined toe-swap system than earlier generations.

What we'd change: It's heavy, and toe-swapping adds time and complexity. Touring requires approved boots with tech toe inserts; the alpine toe needs the correct AFD.

ATK Freeraider 15 Evo ski touring binding

Quick specs

Weight395g per bindingRelease7–15

Current price

$799.95

Shop ATK Freeraider 15 Evo ↗

See sizes & availability

Staff pick / Best hard-charging pin binding

ATK Freeraider 15 Evo

The Freeraider continues to punch above its weight. A freeride spacer, adjustable toe release, elastic heel travel and high release range make this a remarkably capable partner for wide touring skis—without hauling a hybrid system uphill.

What we like: Genuine touring weight, excellent power transfer from the included spacer, and a strong feature set.

What we'd change: It's still a pin binding, not our pick for endless icy resort laps. The 7–15 release range is not appropriate for everyone.

ATK Raider 13 Evo ski touring binding

Quick specs

Weight370g per bindingRelease5–13

Current price

$749.95

Shop ATK Raider 13 Evo ↗

See sizes & availability

Staff pick / Best lightweight freeride balance

ATK Raider 13 Evo

For the person who wants to ski aggressively and still enjoy the skin track, the Raider 13 hits a fantastic middle ground. Adjustable toe release, 14mm of heel travel and an automatic EVO brake make it a compelling one-ski-quiver choice.

What we like: A powerful, light, and relatively uncomplicated everyday freeride setup.

What we'd change: The Freeraider includes a spacer and higher release ceiling; the Raider's freeride spacer is optional.

02 / All-mountain touring

The bindings for most days of the season

If your skis see powder in January and corn in May, start here. These are the practical, do-a-lot bindings that can live on an everyday touring setup.

ATK RT 11 Evo ski touring binding

Quick specs

Weight295g per bindingRelease3–11

Current price

$699.95

Shop ATK RT 11 Evo ↗

See sizes & availability

Staff pick / Best lightweight all-rounder

ATK RT 11 Evo

Our original guide loved the RT 11 Evo, and nothing about the new season changes the logic. This is an unusually complete binding around 300 grams: adjustable toe, practical brake, magnetic heel flaps and a useful release range. It belongs on the touring ski you grab most often.

What we like: A remarkably versatile feature-to-weight ratio for midwinter tours and spring missions.

What we'd change: There are burlier options for heavy resort use, and your exact boot still needs to pass ATK compatibility checks.

ATK Raider 11 Evo ski touring binding

Quick specs

Weight370g per bindingRelease3–11

Current price

$749.95

Shop ATK Raider 11 Evo ↗

See sizes & availability

Staff pick / Best downhill-oriented lower-release option

ATK Raider 11 Evo

Want the downhill-oriented Raider construction, but your appropriate release value is lower than 13? The Raider 11 brings the same useful heel travel and toe adjustability to a 3–11 range. A great reminder that 'bigger DIN' does not automatically mean a better setup.

What we like: An adjustable toe, automatic brakes, and downhill-focused features without demanding a high release setting.

What we'd change: It's heavier than the RT 11 Evo. If you actually need release above 11, move to the Raider 13.

Dynafit Radical ski touring binding

Quick specs

Weight535g per bindingRelease4–10

Current price

$449.95

Price for currently stocked configurations; other variants may differ.

Shop Dynafit Radical ↗

See sizes & availability

Staff pick / Best proven everyday workhorse

Dynafit Radical

Not flashy. Not the lightest. Still one of the easiest bindings to recommend to a skier who wants a familiar, functional daily driver. The Radical's practical risers, straightforward release adjustment and long service history have earned their place in this guide.

What we like: Simple to understand and service, with strong manufacturer warranty support when registered.

What we'd change: Considerably heavier than the ATKs here and less slick on fast transitions.

Cripple Creek V-Crest 10 ski touring binding

Quick specs

Weight314g per bindingRelease4–10

Current price

From $429.95

Brakeless model. With brakes: $479.95.

Shop ATK V-Crest 10 ↗

See sizes & availability

Staff pick / Best value for a first touring setup

Cripple Creek V-Crest 10

We have a soft spot for this one. Our Cripple Creek version of the ATK V-Crest delivers the good stuff—Cam Release heel, Elastic Response System, magnetic heel flaps and a brake option—without a flagship price. It's a real touring binding for someone building their first serious setup.

What we like: Useful technology, approachable operation, and one of the strongest value stories on this list.

What we'd change: The simpler toe lacks the additional release adjustment of the RT and Raider Evo family, and release tops out at 10.

03 / Ski mountaineering & speed touring

Save the grams for the summit

Long approaches, steep bootpacks and big vertical days reward simple gear. These two picks are very different expressions of that idea.

ATK Haute Route 10 Plus ski touring binding

Quick specs

Weight220g per bindingRelease4–10

Current price

$649.95

Shop ATK Haute Route 10 Plus ↗

See sizes & availability

Staff pick / Best light technical touring

ATK Haute Route 10 Plus

This is where long approaches start to feel shorter. At 220 grams, the Haute Route 10 Plus still has a useful range of climbing heights, 30mm of boot-length adjustment and independently adjustable lateral and vertical release. It's made for ski mountaineers who value features without bulk.

What we like: Race-adjacent weight without giving up the adjustability many fast-tour bindings omit.

What we'd change: No brake and no elastic heel travel. You need to understand the leash and release tradeoffs.

Dynafit Speed Turn 2.0 ski touring binding

Quick specs

Weight370g per bindingRelease4–10

Current price

$279.95

Shop Dynafit Speed Turn 2.0 ↗

See sizes & availability

Staff pick / Best simple, serviceable classic

Dynafit Speed Turn 2.0

The Speed Turn is refreshingly old-school. Turn the heel, set the climbing aid, and keep moving. Its straightforward tech construction and absence of extra hardware appeal to skiers who value durability and simplicity over the newest mechanism.

What we like: A proven rotating-heel design, practical adjustments and simple construction.

What we'd change: No brake. It also isn't especially light by modern brakeless standards, and transitions take more fiddling.

04 / Skimo race

When every transition counts

Race bindings are purpose-built tools. We love them at a race start line; we don't pretend they are the right answer for a 110mm powder ski.

ATK World Cup Revolution with Brake ski touring binding

Quick specs

Weight120g per bindingReleaseFixed race setting (9)

Current price

$749.95

Shop ATK World Cup Revolution ↗

See sizes & availability

Staff pick / Best dedicated skimo race binding

ATK World Cup Revolution with Brake

For racers, the calculation is different: transitions, efficiency and minimum moving mass. The Revolution combines premium race construction with an integrated brake intended for narrow race skis. It is a specialized piece of equipment and a very good one.

What we like: Ultra-light construction, quick brake operation, and race-specific efficiency.

What we'd change: Fixed release and a narrow race brake limit its use. Inspect lightweight equipment regularly and confirm your event's current requirements.

The simple decision guide

Which touring binding should I actually buy?

Three checks before you mount

01 / Boots

Tech inserts alone do not guarantee compatibility. Check the exact boot sole and binding manufacturer's list.

02 / Release

Release must be chosen for the skier and tested with the actual boot. A higher number isn't a performance upgrade.

03 / Brakes & crampons

Match brake width to ski waist, check crampon fit, and learn the leash tradeoff if you go brakeless.

A qualified shop should mount and test the complete ski–boot–binding system. Touring equipment does not replace avalanche education or smart terrain decisions.

Real questions, straight answers

Ski touring binding FAQs for 2026/27

What is the best touring binding for most skiers in 2026/27?

The ATK RT 11 Evo is a strong starting point for a tour-focused skier who wants low weight and everyday features. The Dynafit Radical is a proven alternative for people who prefer a familiar, straightforward platform. Your boot compatibility and appropriate release settings come first.

Are tech bindings the same as alpine bindings?

No. Conventional pin bindings hold the boot differently and their release behavior is not identical to an alpine binding. Hybrid systems such as CAST provide an alpine binding for the descent while using a tech toe on the climb. Match the system to the way you actually ski.

How much should a ski touring binding weigh?

There is no magic number. A skimo race binding may weigh about 120g per ski, a mountaineering binding around 220g, an everyday tourer roughly 295–535g, and a hybrid freeride system over 1,000g. Compare complete configurations including brakes and plates.

Can I use regular alpine boots with pin touring bindings?

Not unless the exact boot has approved tech inserts and meets the manufacturer's compatibility requirements. Some hybrid bindings accept alpine or GripWalk soles for skiing while still requiring tech toe inserts to tour. Have a technician check the exact boot and binding.

Should I get touring bindings with brakes or leashes?

Most everyday tourers appreciate brakes. Brakeless systems save weight but require proper leash use and have different consequences during a fall. Race organizers may also specify brake requirements, so check current rules.

Where can I get help fitting touring bindings near Aspen or Denver?

Cripple Creek Bike & Backcountry offers ski touring equipment guidance and setup appointments. Bring your boots and tell us where you tour, what skis you use, and how you ski on the way down.

Keep the rabbit hole going

Read next: finish the setup

Talk to an actual ski nerd

The right binding starts with the right conversation.

Tell us what ski you're on, which boots you own and where you want to tour this winter. We'll help get the whole setup right.

Book a backcountry appointment ↗Shop all touring bindings ↗

Editorial note: This guide is based on CCBB staff-picked products and current catalog specifications as reviewed November 2026. Prices shown were checked November 3, 2026 and may change. Exact specifications, inventory, compatibility and race rules may change. Always follow manufacturer instructions and have a qualified shop set up your bindings.

— Cripple Creek Bike & Backcountry