94 mm All-Mountain Touring Ski
Kastle TX94 Alpine Touring Ski
The Kastle TX94 is built for skiers chasing long approaches who still want the descent to matter. At 1,290 g per ski (163 cm) the TX94 climbs in dedicated touring territory, and a paulownia woodcore wound with carbon and glass fiber adds torsional stiffness without adding mass. A 94 mm waist under a 130 mm shovel handles soft snow and firm, and turn radii from 13.2 m at 163 cm to 19.2 m at 186 cm mean the length you choose sets the turn shape.
Expert Ski Review
Specifications verified against the manufacturer workbook by CCBB staff.
Is This the Right Ski for You?
Best For
Advanced backcountry skiers who want one touring ski for spring corn through tree laps, log real vertical, and value 1,290 g per ski at 163 cm as much as edge hold on firm snow.
Consider Another Ski If
You ski mostly deep snow and want more than a 94 mm waist, you want a metal laminate for resort charging, or you need a ski under 1,200 g per ski for skimo and speed missions.
CCBB Ski Ratings
Uphill Efficiency
1,290 g per ski at 163 cm
Downhill Performance
88 degree side bevel, no metal laminate
Soft Snow Float
94 mm waist, 130 mm shovel
Firm Snow Grip
13.2 m radius at 163 cm
Rating scale: 5 = top of its class, 4 = excellent, 3 = good, 2 = specialized or below average, and 1 = limited.
CCBB Ski Profile
Dimensions130-94-116 mm
Turn Radius13.2 m to 19.2 m
Rocker ProfileDirectional touring, low camber
Flex PatternDirectional, progressive
Core and LaminatePaulownia woodcore, carbon and glass
Mount PointFactory line, offset unpublished
Skin Fit120 mm stock width
Recommended UseAll-mountain backcountry touring
Why We Like It
- At 1,290 g per ski (163 cm) the TX94 is light enough for dawn patrol laps, and 1,470 g per ski (186 cm) keeps the long sizes honest as well.
- A paulownia woodcore wound with carbon and glass fiber, a filament layup that stiffens the ski in torsion, holds an edge on firm snow without the weight of a titanal laminate.
- Turn radii from 13.2 m at 163 cm to 19.2 m at 186 cm span tight and open terrain, so length selection is a real tuning lever rather than a height chart.
- An Armoclad sidewall, a hardened sidewall material running to the edge, pairs with an 88 degree side bevel and 1 degree base bevel for a factory tune aimed at grip.
Best Uses
- All-mountain backcountry touring on a one-ski quiver
- Spring corn and firm morning skin tracks where edge hold decides the day
- Trees and couloirs at 163 cm or 171 cm for the shorter radius
- Long mileage days and hut trips where every 100 g compounds
- Pin-tech touring setups on skis under 1,500 g per ski
Ski Specialist's Advice
Length changes the Kastle TX94 more than it changes the weight. The 163 cm turns at 13.2 m and the 186 cm turns at 19.2 m, so the run spans two different skis in feel. We point skiers who live in trees and tight couloirs at 163 cm or 171 cm, and skiers who ski open bowls and want a longer arc at 179 cm or 186 cm. Weight climbs 60 g per size step, from 1,290 g per ski at 163 cm to 1,470 g per ski at 186 cm, so the length decision costs very little on the skin track.
The TX94 ships flat with no plate mounted, and Kastle does not specify a reinforcing plate for the flat ski, so the mount is open to pin-tech touring bindings, hybrid bindings, or a standard alpine binding. Kastle marks a recommended line on the ski and does not publish an offset from center, so we mount to the factory line unless you ask for something else. Match the binding to your boot sole norm rather than to the ski, since a ski carries no sole standard. Brake width has to clear 94 mm, which puts you on 95 mm or 100 mm brakes.
Skin width comes off the tail, not the waist. The TX94 tail is 116 mm, so a 120 mm stock skin trims down correctly, and Kastle offers a Pro Skin cut for the TX94 if you want the factory match. The shovel and tail are both hook free, so a standard tip loop works and a tail clip attaches to the tail rather than seating in a notch.
Specifications verified by CCBB staff. Confirm length against your height, weight and terrain.
📐
Technical Specifications
Full spec table · Click to expand
Shape and Sizing
- Dimensions
- 130-94-116 mm (all lengths)
- Turn Radius
- 13.2 m (163 cm), 15.1 m (171 cm), 17.1 m (179 cm), 19.2 m (186 cm)
- Lengths
- 163, 171, 179, 186 cm
- Weight
- 1,290 g per ski (163 cm), 1,350 g per ski (171 cm), 1,410 g per ski (179 cm), 1,470 g per ski (186 cm)
- Rocker Profile
- Directional touring rocker, low camber, hook free shovel and hook free tail
- Item Number
- AT9425
Construction and Use
- Core
- Paulownia woodcore with a carbon and glass fiber wound core
- Construction
- Armoclad sidewall, Hollowtech Evo hollow-chamber tip
- Bevels
- 1 degree base, 88 degree side
- Binding Base
- Flat, no plate mounted
- Skin Fit
- 120 mm stock width off the 116 mm tail
- Recommended Use
- All-mountain backcountry touring
- Warranty
- 2 years from date of purchase, handled through the selling retailer
Compare the Kastle TX94
TX94 vs. Kastle TX88
The Kastle TX88 is the narrower, lighter TX on a 125-88-112 mm shape at 1,120 g per ski (151 cm), with a 10.2 m radius at 151 cm and a length run starting at 151 cm. Ski mountaineering lines and firm spring snow favor the TX88, while the TX94 adds surface area in soft snow at 94 mm underfoot.
Shop Kastle TX88 skis
TX94 vs. Kastle TX99
The Kastle TX99 runs 135-99-118 mm at 1,400 g per ski (167 cm) against the TX94 at 1,290 g per ski (163 cm), and uses a different core construction from the TX94 single paulownia woodcore. Deeper snow and bigger descents favor the TX99, and the TX94 is the more efficient climber.
Shop Kastle TX99 skis
TX94 vs. Blizzard Zero G 95
Skiers cross-shop these two as light 95 mm class touring skis. The Kastle TX94 runs 130-94-116 mm with a 13.2 m radius at 163 cm and 1,290 g per ski at that length. Check the Blizzard Zero G 95 length run and per-ski weight against those figures, since the two lines size differently.
Shop Blizzard Zero G 95 skis
Common Questions
Who should buy the Kastle TX94?
The Kastle TX94 suits advanced backcountry skiers who want one touring ski for most of the season. A 94 mm waist and 1,290 g per ski (163 cm) put the TX94 in the range where a ski is light enough for long days and wide enough to be useful in soft snow, which is the case for skiers running pin-tech touring setups and skinning for their turns.
What bindings work with the Kastle TX94?
The Kastle TX94 ships flat with no plate mounted, and Kastle does not specify a reinforcing plate for the flat ski, so the TX94 accepts pin-tech touring bindings, hybrid bindings, and standard alpine bindings. A ski carries no boot sole standard, so match the binding to your boot sole norm rather than to the TX94. Brake width has to clear the 94 mm waist, which means 95 mm or 100 mm brakes.
What length Kastle TX94 should I ski?
Pick the length off turn shape, because the radius moves from 13.2 m at 163 cm to 19.2 m at 186 cm. Tight trees and couloirs point to 163 cm or 171 cm, and open bowls and higher speeds point to 179 cm or 186 cm. Weight rises 60 g per size step across that run, so the choice costs very little on the ascent.
How much does the Kastle TX94 weigh?
The Kastle TX94 weighs 1,290 g per ski at 163 cm, 1,350 g per ski at 171 cm, 1,410 g per ski at 179 cm, and 1,470 g per ski at 186 cm. Those are per ski figures, not per pair, so a mounted pair at 171 cm runs 2,700 g of ski before bindings and skins.
Is the Kastle TX94 stiff enough for resort skiing?
The Kastle TX94 skis strongly for its weight, and we would still call it a touring ski rather than a resort ski. The layup is a paulownia woodcore wound with carbon and glass fiber with no metal laminate, so on hard resort snow at speed the TX94 gives up damping to a heavier ski built around metal. Kastle markets the downhill side of the TX94 hard, and our read is narrower: strong for 1,290 g per ski, not a substitute for a dedicated resort ski.
What width skins fit the Kastle TX94?
Size skins off the 116 mm tail rather than the 94 mm waist, which puts the Kastle TX94 on a 120 mm stock width trimmed to shape. A 120 mm skin is the same stock width the TX88 and TX99 use, so skins rotate across the line. Both the shovel and the tail are hook free, so a standard tip loop works and a tail clip attaches to the tail rather than seating in a notch.
Does the Kastle TX94 come with a mounting plate?
No. The Kastle TX94 is sold as a flat ski with no plate mounted, and Kastle does not specify a reinforcing plate for it. Kastle marks a recommended mount line on the ski and does not publish an offset from center, so we mount to the factory line by default and will move it on request.
What is the Hollowtech Evo tip construction?
Hollowtech Evo is a hollow-chamber tip construction, and on the TX94 the insert is luminous. Kastle's stated reason for the luminous version is visibility on night tours. The functional argument for a hollow tip is less mass at the end of the ski, which cuts swing weight.
Our Verdict
The Kastle TX94 is the ski to look at when the skin track and the descent matter equally. A 130-94-116 mm shape at 1,290 g per ski (163 cm) puts the TX94 in dedicated touring weight without the narrow waist that usually comes with it, and the paulownia woodcore wound with carbon and glass fiber gives the TX94 more torsional bite on firm snow than a 1,290 g ski usually offers. Turn radii spanning 13.2 m at 163 cm to 19.2 m at 186 cm make length selection the real decision on this ski. What the TX94 does not have is a metal laminate, so skiers who want resort damping should look heavier, and skiers chasing deep snow should look wider.