Kastle TX99 Alpine Touring Ski

$1,329.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Size
99 mm Freeride Touring Ski

Kastle TX99 Alpine Touring Ski

The Kastle TX99 is built for tourers whose best days are storm days and who still intend to skin for them. A 99 mm waist under a 135 mm shovel gives the TX99 the surface area to stay on top of new snow, and Kastle's Ultralight Twin Core, a paulownia core with thin poplar layers added for torsional stiffness, holds the ski together at that width. At 1,400 g per ski (167 cm) the TX99 is light for a 99 mm touring ski, with radii from 14.8 m at 167 cm to 20.9 m at 188 cm for longer, more open arcs.

Expert Ski Review Specifications verified against the manufacturer workbook by CCBB staff.

Is This the Right Ski for You?

Best For
Advanced backcountry skiers chasing soft snow who want 99 mm underfoot and a 135 mm shovel for float, and accept 1,400 g per ski at 167 cm as the cost of that surface area.
Consider Another Ski If
You tour mostly on firm spring snow and want a tighter arc than 14.8 m at 167 cm, you want the lightest ski for big vertical, or you need more than 99 mm underfoot for deep snow.

CCBB Ski Ratings

Uphill Efficiency
4/5
1,400 g per ski at 167 cm
Downhill Performance
4/5
99 mm waist, poplar-reinforced core
Soft Snow Float
4/5
118 mm tail, 135 mm shovel
Firm Snow Grip
3/5
14.8 m radius at 167 cm

Rating scale: 5 = top of its class, 4 = excellent, 3 = good, 2 = specialized or below average, and 1 = limited.

CCBB Ski Profile

Dimensions135-99-118 mm
Turn Radius14.8 m to 20.9 m
Rocker ProfileDirectional touring, low camber
Flex PatternDirectional, torsionally reinforced
Core and LaminatePaulownia core, poplar, carbon and glass
Mount PointFactory line, offset unpublished
Skin Fit120 mm stock width
Recommended UseFreeride touring and soft snow

Why We Like It

  • A 135 mm shovel over a 99 mm waist is a lot of surface area for a ski that weighs 1,400 g per ski at 167 cm, which is the whole argument for the TX99.
  • Kastle adds thin poplar layers to the paulownia core on the TX99 rather than reusing the TX88 and TX94 layup, because a 99 mm ski needs more torsional stiffness across its width.
  • Radii from 14.8 m at 167 cm to 20.9 m at 188 cm suit the open terrain a 99 mm ski gets used on, rather than fighting the width with a short sidecut.
  • The Hollowtech Evo hollow-chamber tip pulls mass out of the shovel, which matters most on the widest ski in a line where the tip is the heaviest part.

Best Uses

  • Storm days and soft snow touring where float sets the tone
  • Freeride touring on bigger, more open descents
  • Powder laps close to the trailhead where efficiency matters less
  • One-ski quivers for skiers whose season is snow-rich
  • Open bowls and longer arcs at 181 cm or 188 cm

Ski Specialist's Advice

The Kastle TX99 comes in 167, 174, 181 and 188 cm, and the radius runs 14.8 m, 16.5 m, 18.8 m and 20.9 m across those lengths. A 99 mm ski gets skied in open terrain more often than in trees, so we lean toward the middle and upper end of that run rather than sizing down. Weight goes 1,400 g per ski at 167 cm, 1,460 g at 174 cm, 1,530 g at 181 cm and 1,590 g at 188 cm, a 190 g spread, so a longer size costs less on the skin track than most skiers expect.

The TX99 ships flat with no plate mounted and Kastle does not specify a reinforcing plate, so pin-tech touring bindings, hybrid bindings, or a standard alpine binding all mount to it. Kastle marks a recommended line and does not publish an offset from center, so we mount to the factory line unless you ask for something else. Match the binding to your boot sole norm rather than to the ski. Brakes, if fitted, need to clear the 99 mm waist, which means 100 mm brakes.

The 118 mm tail sets skin width, not the 99 mm waist, so the TX99 runs a 120 mm stock skin trimmed to shape and Kastle offers a Pro Skin cut for it. That is the same stock width the TX88 and TX94 use, which is worth knowing if you rotate skins across skis in the line. The shovel and tail are hook free, so a standard tip loop and a wrap-style tail clip are the right hardware.

Specifications verified by CCBB staff. Confirm length against your height, weight and terrain.

Technical Specifications Full spec table · Click to expand

Shape and Sizing

Dimensions
135-99-118 mm (all lengths)
Turn Radius
14.8 m (167 cm), 16.5 m (174 cm), 18.8 m (181 cm), 20.9 m (188 cm)
Lengths
167, 174, 181, 188 cm
Weight
1,400 g per ski (167 cm), 1,460 g per ski (174 cm), 1,530 g per ski (181 cm), 1,590 g per ski (188 cm)
Rocker Profile
Directional touring rocker, low camber, hook free shovel and hook free tail
Item Number
AT9925

Construction and Use

Core
Ultralight Twin Core, a paulownia core with thin poplar layers, in a carbon and glass fiber wound core
Construction
Armoclad sidewall, Hollowtech Evo hollow-chamber tip
Binding Base
Flat, no plate mounted
Skin Fit
120 mm stock width off the 118 mm tail
Recommended Use
Freeride touring and soft snow
Warranty
2 years from date of purchase, handled through the selling retailer

Compare the Kastle TX99

TX99 vs. Kastle TX94

The Kastle TX94 runs 130-94-116 mm at 1,290 g per ski (163 cm) against the TX99 at 135-99-118 mm and 1,400 g per ski (167 cm), and the TX94 uses a paulownia woodcore without the poplar layers the TX99 adds. Snow-rich seasons and soft-snow priorities point to the TX99, and all-round efficiency points to the TX94.

Shop Kastle TX94 skis

TX99 vs. Kastle TX107

The Kastle TX107 is the dedicated deep-snow ski in the line at 107 mm underfoot and 1,450 g per ski (171 cm), across three lengths from 171 cm to 185 cm. The TX99 stays more useful when a storm underdelivers and the snow turns variable, while the TX107 is the better tool when the forecast holds.

Shop Kastle TX107 skis

TX99 vs. Kastle TX88

The Kastle TX88 is the opposite end of the line at 125-88-112 mm and 1,120 g per ski (151 cm), with a 10.2 m radius at 151 cm against the TX99 at 14.8 m at 167 cm. Skiers who tour for spring descents and vertical take the TX88, and skiers who tour for powder take the TX99.

Shop Kastle TX88 skis

Common Questions

Who should buy the Kastle TX99?
The Kastle TX99 suits advanced backcountry skiers whose priority is soft snow. A 99 mm waist under a 135 mm shovel gives real float, and 1,400 g per ski (167 cm) keeps the TX99 light enough to earn those turns rather than shuttle to them. Skiers whose season is mostly firm snow will be happier on a narrower ski in this line.
What bindings work with the Kastle TX99?
The Kastle TX99 ships flat with no plate mounted and Kastle does not specify a reinforcing plate, so the TX99 accepts pin-tech touring bindings, hybrid bindings, and a standard alpine binding. A ski carries no boot sole standard, so match the binding to your boot sole norm rather than to the TX99. Brakes need to clear the 99 mm waist, which puts you on 100 mm brakes.
What length Kastle TX99 should I ski?
The TX99 comes in 167, 174, 181 and 188 cm with radii of 14.8 m, 16.5 m, 18.8 m and 20.9 m. Because a 99 mm ski spends its time in open terrain, we lean toward the middle and longer sizes rather than sizing down for maneuverability. Weight only spreads 190 g across the whole run, so a longer ski costs little on the ascent.
How much does the Kastle TX99 weigh?
The Kastle TX99 weighs 1,400 g per ski at 167 cm, 1,460 g at 174 cm, 1,530 g at 181 cm and 1,590 g at 188 cm. Those are per ski figures rather than per pair, so a mounted pair at 174 cm is 2,920 g of ski before bindings and skins.
Does the Kastle TX99 use the same core as the TX88 and TX94?
No, and this is a detail that gets flattened in spec listings. The TX99 uses Kastle's Ultralight Twin Core, which adds thin poplar layers to the paulownia core, while the TX88 and TX94 run a paulownia core without them. Kastle's stated reason is torsional stiffness across a wider platform. Kastle's own tech listings are inconsistent on this point, with some showing an identical core description across all three skis, while the TX99 product copy describes the poplar layers.
What width skins fit the Kastle TX99?
Size skins off the 118 mm tail rather than the 99 mm waist, which puts the Kastle TX99 on a 120 mm stock width trimmed to shape, and Kastle offers a Pro Skin cut for it. The shovel and tail are both hook free, so a standard tip loop works and a tail clip wraps the tail rather than seating in a notch.
Is the Kastle TX99 wide enough for deep snow?
For most storm days at 99 mm underfoot with a 135 mm shovel, yes. For consistently deep snow, Kastle's own answer is the TX107 at 107 mm. The way we read the TX99 is as the widest ski in this line that still feels honest on firm and variable snow, rather than as a dedicated powder ski.
How does the Kastle TX99 handle firm snow?
A 99 mm waist and a 14.8 m radius at 167 cm are not firm-snow specifications, and the TX99 asks for more speed and a longer arc than a narrower ski on hard surfaces. The poplar layers in the core add torsional stiffness, which is what keeps the edge engaged across that width. If most of your season is firm, the TX94 or TX88 is the better fit.

Our Verdict

The Kastle TX99 is the soft-snow ski in the Kastle touring line that still holds up when conditions turn. A 135-99-118 mm shape delivers float from both the 135 mm shovel and the 118 mm tail, and at 1,400 g per ski (167 cm) the TX99 is light for the width it carries. The Ultralight Twin Core, a paulownia core with thin poplar layers, is the detail worth noting, because it is the reason a ski this wide and this light stays torsionally stiff. Radii from 14.8 m at 167 cm to 20.9 m at 188 cm suit the open terrain the TX99 is built for, and skiers who want a shorter arc or a lighter ski should look at the TX94 or the TX88 instead.